Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers Races for 2020 Club Championship

Jan 1st Captain Cook’s Fell Race 5 mls, 1000 ft climb.  
Jan 19th XC Ormesby Hall Sun pm  
Feb 23rd Stockton, 5k Trail Holme House Prison, Sun am enter on the day  
Mar 1st XC Croft Sun pm  
Mar 29th Hartlepool Marina 5 mile. Mostly along prom. Enter early  
Apr 28th Spring Coast Rd 5k TUESDAY 7.15pm- flat, Redcar Rugby Club Enter early  
May 6th Gribdale Growler Fell Race Wed evening  
May 19th HDSRL Nidd Valley Tues evening  
May 31st Ripon 10    
June 18th HDSRL Ilkley (Prov) Thursday evening)  
June 25th HDSRL Skipton Thursday evening  
July 12th Kilburn 7 Sunday afternoon  
July 26th James Herriot 14k (Fell) – Entries open  
Aug 9th Darlington 10k    
Aug 19th Sessay Swift 6k Wed evening  
Sept 13th Tholthorpe 10k Entries open  
Sept 27th Redcar Half Marathon    
Oct 25th Whixley 10k    
Nov 1st Guy Fawkes 10 Entries open  
Nov/Dec XC to be arranged    

(e.o.d – enter on the day, at race)

Current Standings 2020

Preview Tables: Men's Championship Standings / Women's Championship Standings

Open Tables: Men’s Championship Standings / Women’s Championship Standings

The Rules

All races are age adjusted in accordance with National Athletics Age Factor Tables.  A minimum of 10 events to be completed, including at least 1 fell race, 1 cross country, one HDSRL event, one 10k and one 10 mile or half marathon, plus 1 short race of 5k or 6k.  Best 10 overall to count, including best 1 out of each category.

Points to be awarded after age adjustments to finish times as follows :-

1st male member – 50 points, ie. male member with quickest time after age adjustment.

2nd male member – 48 points

3rd male member 46 points, and so on.

Same process for female runners.

All members, who must be fully paid up, must wear club vests to be eligible for championship points.

Trophies to be awarded at the club Christmas Dinner.

Previous Years Results

2019 Final Championship Standings

Final Men’s Championship Standings 2019 /  Final Women’s Championship Standings 2019

2018 Final Championship Standings

Final Men’s Championship Standings 2018 /  Final Women’s Championship Standings 2018

2017 Final Championship Standings

Final Men’s Championship Standings 2017 / Final Women’s Championship Standings 2017

2016 Final Championship Standings

Final Men’s Championship Standings 2016 / Final Women’s Championship Standings 2016

2015 Final Championship Standings

Men’s Championship Final 2015 / Women’s Championship Final 2015

2014 Final Championship Standings

Men’s Championship Final 2014 / Women’s Championship Final 2014

Thirsk 10 - 2020

Sunday 15th March 2020

Click here for results

Recent Posts

" class="evonabackground" alt="background" />

 

Name  Capt

Ck Fr

Ormesby

Hall XC

5k Holme

House pri

Hartlepool

Marina 5

Spr Coast

Rd 5k

Gribdale

Growl FR

HDSRL

Nidd Vall

Ripon

10

HDSRL

Ilkley

HDSRL

Skipton

Kilburn 7 James

Herr (FR)

Darlington

10k

Sessay

Swift 6k

Tholthorpe

10k

Redcar

Half Mar

Whixley

10k

G Fawkes

10

Nov/Dec

XC

 
  Jan 1st Jan 19th Feb 23rd Mar 29th Apr 29th May 6th May 19th May 31st June 18th June 25th July 12th July 26th Aug 9th Aug 19th Sept 13th Sept 27th Oct 25th Nov 1st tba Total
Stephan Tomaszeski 50 48 50                                 148
Andy Butcher 38 38 46                                 122
David Tervit 36 36 40                                 112
Martyn Coy 30 34 44                                 108
Rob Burn 48 50 0                                 98
Tom Levi 46 46 0                                 92
Duncan Fothergill 28 24 38                                 90
Geoff Bullock   42 48                                 90
Adrian Saunders   28 42                                 70
Jack Fisher 34 30 0                                 64
Alan Wikeley   26 36                                 62
Ian Codling   22 34                                 56
Ken Wood 44 0 0                                 44
Paul Peacock   44 0                                 44
Alan Simpson 42 0 0                                 42
Marc Davies 40 0 0                                 40
Mike Cropper   40 0                                 40
Paul Chapman 32 0 0                                 32
Ken Evitt   32 0                                 32
Oliver Lewis     32                                 32
James Stephenson 26 0 0                                 26
Paul Adams   20 0                                 20

 

Name  Capt

Ck Fr

Ormesby

Hall XC

5k Holme

House pri

Hartlepool

Marina 5

Spr Coast

Rd 5k

Gribdale

Growl FR

HDSRL

Nidd Vall

Ripon

10

HDSRL

Ilkley

HDSRL

Skipton

Kilburn 7 James

Herr (FR)

Darlington

10k

Sessay

Swift 6k

Tholthorpe

10k

Redcar

Half Mar

Whixley

10k

G Fawkes

10

Nov/Dec

XC

 
  Jan 1st Jan 19th Feb 23rd Mar 29th Apr 29th May 6th May 19th May 31st June 18th June 25th July 12th July 26th Aug 9th Aug 19th Sept 13th Sept 27th Oct 25th Nov 1st tba Total
Esther Harrison 48 46 50                                 144
Kirsty Naylor 44 44 48                                 136
Faith Coy 42 42 42                                 126
Alison Butcher 40 40 44                                 124
Christine Burn 38 38 0                                 76
Marian Codling   36 38                                 74
Lorraine Hiles 50 0 0                                 50
Trudy Morrice   50 0                                 50
Jill Libby   48 0                                 48
Fran Jeffery 46 0 0                                 46
Margaret Wikeley     46                                 46
Rosie Gatenby     40                                 40
Sharon Keegan   34 0                                 34
Liz Stephenson   32 0                                 32