Race Report 09/07/19

Another very busy week saw a successful TSH team at the Kilburn 7 (actually 7.2 miles) on Sunday, part of the annual Kilburn Feast, on a day which wasn’t red hot, for once.  Tom Levi continued his fine vein of form to take 5th prize out of an entry of 257, with Ken Wood 29th in 47.30 and Stephan Tomaszewski 40th in 49.51. Lorraine Hiles was the first of the club’s lady finishers, coming 4th in the race, winning the prize for 1st female, and, along with Esther Harrison, 66th and 6th lady, Kirsty Naylor 116th in 61.16 and Helen Ashworth 128th in 63.05, also came away with the ladies’ team prize.  Congratulations.  Lorraine had a very good day as she was also 1st F55.  Andy Butcher came 64th in 54.17, David Tervit 67th in 54.38, Adrian Saunders 85th in 56.51, just ahead of Rob Burn 86th in 56.53, Gavin Coventry 91st in 58.06, Duncan Fothergill 100th in 60.11, Geoff Bullock 125th, and 1st M70, in 62.40, Trish Radford 171st in 69.40, Alison Butcher 180th in 70.59, Christine Burn 195th in 74.21, Siobhan Woodland 247th in 87.52, Ian Codling 252nd in 94.55 and Marian Codling 256th in 97.42.  Ian was awarded the Brian Wells Memorial Cup for seniority!

Earlier in the week, 16 members were among the field of 409 at the latest HDSRL fixture at Knaresborough on a fine evening for running.  Stephan Tomaszewski was first club finisher, 69th in 38.33, the ever improving Martyn Coy 139th in 42.56, Adrian Saunders 170th in 44.32, David Tervit 174th in 44.36, Duncan Fothergill 256th in 48.31, Clare Tempest 273rd in 49.33, Geoff Bullock 278th in 50.08, Adrian Elsworth 315th in 52.06, Lindsay Goom 321st in 52.39, just ahead of Faith Coy 322nd in 52.42, Joanne Hunt 349th in 55.06, Trish Radford 350th in 55.08, Rosie Gatenby 365th in 56.40, Molly Mayes 384th in 59.20, Margaret Wikeley 404th in 65.48 and Alan Wikeley 406th in 68.06.

It’s a pity the Pit Stop 10k at Croft Circuit is sandwiched between the two events above, as the fast, flat course would have appealed to several members.  As it was, only Ian Codling, 164th out of 169 in 76.06 and Marian Codling 167th in 80.10, were the only members present,  both achieving season’s best times.

On the same day as Kilburn, Gary Wilkinson took on the tough Burn Valley Half Marathon from Masham and finished 135th out of 208 in 2.12.43.

A beginners group, lead by Rob Burn and Andy Butcher, has just finished a 12 week course, and their first target was the weekend’s Park Run at Fountains Abbey.  16 members and beginners were in the field of 441, and Andy Butcher took 22.04, Adrian Saunders 22.12, Rob Burn 22.55, Nigel Morgan 28.44, young Jack Bohanan (1st PR) 30.57, Ian Crane 32.56, Jemma Cropper 33.07, Paul Adams 33.23. Gillian Crane 35.31, Chris Kirby (1st PR) 36.46, Liz Stephenson 37.39, Caroline Pearce 39.18, Brian Bowman (1st PR) 39.55, Nikki Manders and Kate Fullen running together, (1st PR) 40.12 and Elaine Bowman (1st PR) 42.55.  Maureen Worley had forgotten her bar code so her result was not recorded, but she made a beautiful celebration cake to mark the occasion!

Pete Jackson at Northallerton came 28th out of 123 in 23.23, and at Rugby, Mike Cropper was 10th out of 228 in 20.18.  Rosie Gatenby and Molly Mayes did the 3 lap Coyningham Hall event at Knaresbrough, Rosie finishing 79th out of 161 in 29.48 and Molly 114th in 32.31.

Mike Lowther in the recent Cleveland Way Relay

Mike Cropper at the recent Cleveland Way Relay

The beginners group before their first park run at Fountains Abbey, with Rob Burn and Andy Butcher

 

Leave a Reply

Sessay Swift 2019

Click here to enter online

Click here to download an entry form

Recent Posts