Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers Races for 2020 Club Championship

Jan 1st Captain Cook’s Fell Race 5 mls, 1000 ft climb.  
Jan 19th XC Ormesby Hall Sun pm  
Feb 23rd Stockton, 5k Trail Holme House Prison, Sun am enter on the day  
Mar 1st XC Croft Sun pm  
Mar 29th Hartlepool Marina 5 mile. Mostly along prom. Enter early  
Apr 28th Spring Coast Rd 5k TUESDAY 7.15pm- flat, Redcar Rugby Club Enter early  
May 6th Gribdale Growler Fell Race Wed evening  
May 19th HDSRL Nidd Valley Tues evening  
May 31st Ripon 10    
June 18th HDSRL Ilkley (Prov) Thursday evening)  
June 25th HDSRL Skipton Thursday evening  
July 12th Kilburn 7 Sunday afternoon  
July 26th James Herriot 14k (Fell) – Entries open  
Aug 9th Darlington 10k    
Aug 19th Sessay Swift 6k Wed evening  
Sept 13th Tholthorpe 10k Entries open  
Sept 27th Redcar Half Marathon    
Oct 25th Whixley 10k    
Nov 1st Guy Fawkes 10 Entries open  
Nov/Dec XC to be arranged    

(e.o.d – enter on the day, at race)

Current Standings 2020

Preview Tables: Men's Championship Standings / Women's Championship Standings

Open Tables: Men’s Championship Standings / Women’s Championship Standings

The Rules

All races are age adjusted in accordance with National Athletics Age Factor Tables.  A minimum of 10 events to be completed, including at least 1 fell race, 1 cross country, one HDSRL event, one 10k and one 10 mile or half marathon, plus 1 short race of 5k or 6k.  Best 10 overall to count, including best 1 out of each category.

Points to be awarded after age adjustments to finish times as follows :-

1st male member – 50 points, ie. male member with quickest time after age adjustment.

2nd male member – 48 points

3rd male member 46 points, and so on.

Same process for female runners.

All members, who must be fully paid up, must wear club vests to be eligible for championship points.

Trophies to be awarded at the club Christmas Dinner.

Previous Years Results

2019 Final Championship Standings

Final Men’s Championship Standings 2019 /  Final Women’s Championship Standings 2019

2018 Final Championship Standings

Final Men’s Championship Standings 2018 /  Final Women’s Championship Standings 2018

2017 Final Championship Standings

Final Men’s Championship Standings 2017 / Final Women’s Championship Standings 2017

2016 Final Championship Standings

Final Men’s Championship Standings 2016 / Final Women’s Championship Standings 2016

2015 Final Championship Standings

Men’s Championship Final 2015 / Women’s Championship Final 2015

2014 Final Championship Standings

Men’s Championship Final 2014 / Women’s Championship Final 2014

Thirsk 10 - 2020

Sunday 15th March 2020

Click here for results

Recent Posts

" class="evonabackground" alt="background" />

 

Name  Capt

Ck Fr

Ormesby

Hall XC

5k Holme

House pri

  5 Miles Self Meas Spr Coast

Rd 5k

Self Meas

Gribdale

Growl FR

HDSRL

Nidd Vall

Ripon

10

HDSRL

Ilkley

HDSRL

Skipton

Kilburn 7 James

Herr (FR)

Darlington

10k

Sessay

Swift 6k

Tholthorpe

10k

Redcar

Half Mar

Whixley

10k

G Fawkes

10

Nov/Dec

XC

 
  Jan 1st Jan 19th Feb 23rd   Apr 25th May 8th May 6th May 19th May 31st June 18th June 25th July 12th July 26th Aug 9th Aug 19th Sept 13th Sept 27th Oct 25th Nov 1st tba Total
Rob Burn 48 50 0   50 48 50 48 50 48 48 50 50 50 50 48 48       496
Stephan Tomaszeski 50 48 50   48 50 48 50 48 50 50 48 48 48 0 50 50       496
Tom Levi 46 46 0   42 0 46 44 46 44 44 0 2 44 0 46 0       448
Paul Peacock   44 0   0 0 0 46 44 46 46 46 46 29 48 34 46       446
Geoff Bullock   42 48   27 42 42 42 42 42 40 44 29 42 42 44 44       421
Matt Jones         36 36 38 36 36 38 36 40 38 38 34 40 0       376
Mike Cropper   40 0   46 44 40 40 40 36 34 24 23 14 0 0 0       367
Andy Butcher 38 38 46   29 32 36 29 30 26 28 32 24 32 24 28 27       340
Alan Simpson 42 0 0   28 38 26 0 21 32 29 29 34 0 29 36 40       337
Marc Davies 40 0 0   32 34 34 27 27 27 30 34 36 23 0 23 34       328
Pedro Carrasco         17 22 15 15 23 21 21 0 26 46 38 38 42       294
Gary Wilkinson         26 25 32 28 26 25 16 38 16 25 28 26 38       292
Steve Billings         30 24 23 34 24 29 27 27 17 0 26 25 32       288
Mike Lowther         40 0 0 0 38 40 42 42 44 0 40 0 0       286
Martyn Coy 30 34 44   21 26 27 32 19 5 7 16 4 22 12 21 28       283
Josh Cooper         38 40 12 0 34 34 38 0 42 0 36 0 0       274
David Tervit 36 36 40   14 0 18 21 16 14 18 19 19 34 23 20 0       266
Ken Evitt   32 0   23 19 28 0 17 24 22 21 27 26 25 27 30       264
Paul Chapman 32 0 0   22 27 29 26 18 0 14 22 15 27 22 0 0       240
Ken Wood 44 0 0   25 21 30 38 32 16 0 0 32 0 0 0 0       238
Paul Goacher         24 23 25 25 28 30 23 28 5 0 19 22 0       233
Jack Fisher 34 30 0   19 20 19 24 20 23 19 23 10 0 10 18 0       231
Adrian Saunders   28 42   20 30 21 16 15 0 0 18 12 21 14 19 0       230
Duncan Fothergill 28 24 38   15 17 17 13 11 11 12 14 9 19 5 19 29       220
David Fawkes                 29 15 32 36 28 24 13 29 0       206
Rob Lickley                 25 22 26 30 14 28 27 30 0       202
Paul Bradford         34 28 0 30 0 19 24 26 20 0 20 0 0       201
Pete Jackson         18 29 22 18 14 17 15 20 11 0 15 18 0       186
Alan Wikeley   26 36   11 14 16 14 12 12 13 17 13 20 7 17 0       185
Jody Sygrove               22 0 0 22 0 22 30 21 24 36       177
Brett Edgeworth         13 15 24 20 22 0 25 0 40 0 17 0 0       176
Ian Codling   22 34   8 10 11 10 7 9 6 13 0 15 1 16 0       149
Paul van der West         9 16 20 17 13 13 17 0 18 0 16 0 0       139
Andrew Price         44 46 44 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0       134
James Stephenson 26 0 0   0 13 14 12 10 8 11 15 7 0 6 14 0       130
Josh Fothergill                           36 44 42 0       122
Gavin Coventry               23 8 28 0 0 30 0 32 0 0       121
Phillip Craig         10 12 13 11 9 10 8 10 3 17 1 13 0       113
David Baker         4 11 0 9 0 7 9 12 6 18 2 15 0       93
Gary Bastow                           40 46 0 0       86
Paul Adams   20 0   6 9 10 0 6 6 5 11 0 0 4 0 0       77
Stuart Waters         16 18 0 19 0 0 0 0 8 0 11 0 0       72
Richard Morrice                   20 0 0 25 0 18 0 0       63
Joe Lofthouse                           0 30 32 0       62
Tim Waistell                       25 21 0 9 0 0       55
Oliver Lewis     32   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0       32
Chris Wordsworth                     10 0 0 16 3 0 0       29
Jack Spence                   18 0 0 0 0 8 0 0       26
Tom Watson         12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0       24
Drikus van der W           8 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0       9
Nigel Morgan         7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0       8
Craig Ivey                   5           0 0       5

 

Name  Capt

Ck Fr

Ormesby

Hall XC

5k Holme

House pri

  5 Miles Self Meas Spr Coast

Rd 5k

Self Meas

Gribdale

Growl FR

HDSRL

Nidd Vall

Ripon

10

HDSRL

Ilkley

HDSRL

Skipton

Kilburn 7 James

Herr (FR)

Darlington

10k

Sessay

Swift 6k

Tholthorpe

10k

Redcar

Half Mar

Whixley

10k

G Fawkes

10

Nov/Dec

XC

 
  Jan 1st Jan 19th Feb 23rd   Apr 25th May 8th self meas May 6th May 19th May 31st June 18th June 25th July 12th July 26th Aug 9th Aug 19th Sept 13th Sept 27th Oct 25th Nov 1st tba Total
Lorraine Hiles 50 0 0   32 0 0 50 50 50 50 50 50 0 50 50 48       498
Trudy Morrice   50 0   0 0 36 48 48 48 48 48 48 50 48 48 50       486
Esther Harrison 48 46 50   46 48 50 46 44 46 46 46 38 48 44 46 46       474
Trish Radford         50 50 46 40 38 44 44 44 44 44 38 40 44       450
Helen Ashworth         44 46 44 44 42 40 40 42 36 36 40 38 0       420
Margaret Wikeley     46   36 34 38 38 28 38 38 40 40 42 42 44 0       406
Hilary Coventry         42 28 32 34 46 42 42 0 46 46 46 0 0       404
Kirsty Naylor 44 44 48   40 29 40 36 36 36 30 32 28 26 27 32 38       392
Clare Tempest         38 38 42 32 40 34 34 38 34 30 36 34 42       376
Sonia van der West         23 44 48 42 30 32 36 34 30 0 32 0 0       351
Alison Butcher 40 40 44   34 27 34 27 27 26 25 29 19 28 21 28 40       343
Rosie Gatenby     40   27 22 28 28 32 19 28 36 29 29 29 30 36       317
Christine Burn 38 38 0   30 24 29 24 29 29 26 30 23 25 26 29 34       307
Faith Coy 42 42 42   21 23 27 23 22 23 22 28 25 24 0 25 0       300
Jill Libby   48 0   48 42 23 30 0 27 32 0 32 0 0 0 0       282
Gillian Crane         24 21 30 25 26 28 27 25 26 27 25 0 0       263
Joanne Hunt         29 26 0 26 24 24 23 24 24 23 23 26 0       249
Marian Codling   36 38   26 20 23 22 20 22 19 0 0 0 15 0 0       241
Louise Mayfield           32 0 0 34 0 0 0 42 38 30 42 0       218
Lindsay Goom         17 19 24 21 21 21 20 23 22 21 0 24 0       216
Sharon Keegan   34 0   0 17 19 18 15 16 13 20 9 17 17 23 30       215
Bev Davies         16 14 25 17 19 20 15 22 13 20 0 0 32       200
Tracey Lowther         28 0 0 0 25 25 24 26 21 0 24 0 0       173
Tracy Hayden           15 20 16 13 18 18 0 14 19 14 22 0       169
Caroline Pearce         18 16 17 15 0 15 12 0 15 18 18 20 0       164
Kimberli Werner         14 11 18 0 16 17 14 19 20 0 16 18 0       163
Fran Jeffery 46 0 0   0 0 0 0 0 30 29 0 27 0 28 0 0       160
Liz Stephenson   32 0   13 10 16 13 14 13 10 18 10 0 13 17 0       159
Molly Kirkhope         15 18 21 20 18 0 0 21 16 16 0 0 0       145
Linda Bamforth         22 30 26 29 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0       130
Sarah Langstaff         25 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32 20 0 0       113
Maureen Worley         20 25 0 0 0 0 17 0 18 0 0 21 0       101
Sarah Goacher           13 0 18 0 0 16 0 17 0 19 0 0       83
Sarah Yeomans                           40 34 0 0       74
Olivia Mulligan                           34 0 36 0       70
Liz Wordsworth                     21 0 0 22 22 0 0       65
Heather Bell         19 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0       59
Sarah Scott                       27 0 0 0 27 0       54
Ellen Brookes           9 0 14 0 14 11 0 0 0 0 0 0       48
Gemma Cropper                         8 15 12 0 0       35
Siobhan Woodland                         12 0 0 19 0       31
Wendy Bennett           12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0       12
Kerry Morgan                         11 0 0 0 0       11

 

Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers

Championship Rules 2020

All results are age-adjusted in accordance with National Age Factor Tables. 

A minimum of 10 events to be completed, including at least 1 fell race, 1 cross country, 1 HDSRL event,  1 10k race and 1 10 mile race  or half marathon, and a short race, 5 or 6k, races to be chosen from given list.  Best 10 results to count, to include 1 from each category.

Runners aged from 20 to 34 will be assumed to run at their maximum.

 As an example of age adjustment, Rob is now 67.  His time on the Sessay Swift was 25.24.  After age adjustment, his time became 19.21.  This assumes that when he was in his prime, i.e between 20 and 34, this is the time he would have been likely to have achieved, which certainly fits in with historic times for Rob. 

Josh Fothergill is 19 and also gets an allowance.  His actual time was 22.18 and his age adjusted time became 22.08.  Next year, Josh will get no allowance!

Example- a female runner takes 52.15

Aged between 20 and 34 - this is the time she would count.

Aged 37 - multiply by 0.9818  which gives 51.30

Aged 54 - multiply by 0.8463 which gives 44.13

Aged 70 - multiply by 0.7027 which gives 36.43

Aged 19 - multiply by 0.9879 which gives 51.37

The fastest female at Darlington last year took 36.45,  2nd was 37.43.

The fastest V70 lady took 54.42

These are times for ladies.  Men’s multiplying factors are a little bit different but the principle is the same.

Points to be awarded after age adjustments to finish times, as follows :-

1st male member - 50 points I.e. male member with quickest time after age adjustment

2nd male member - 48 points,

3rd male member - 46 points, and so on.

Same process for female members.

Men and ladies each have their own table for each distance.