Race Reports

Race Report 17/03/20

Against all the odds, Thirsk 10 took place at the weekend, and the gratitude of runners was palapable!  There were 962 finishers, seeming to find the new course to their liking and the weather was kind, though wind in places was a factor.  Graham Rush of Leeds City AC won the event in a time of 51.44 – not bad for 10 miles – just 24 seconds ahead of Jonathan Johnson of Rotherham.  We were pleased to welcome back Olympian Aly Dixon of Sunderland Strollers, 20th finisher, who won the ladies event in a time of 57.07  with Rachel Friend of Leeds City 2nd lady in 58.19.  Tyne Bridge Harriers won the Men’s Team prize, with Harrogate Harriers second.    Stainland Lions RC were 1st Ladies Team amd Knaresborough Striders 2nd.  The only wheelchair athlete was Tiaan Bosch of City of York AC who went round the course in 43.31. The Norman Smith Trophy for men not attached to a club and living in the YO7 postcode area was Greg MacDonald, a name familiar to club members, and the ladies winner was Laura Wood.  About 30 or so children and adults entered the Fun Run.

17 members entered the race, though thanks go to a large number of others were involved in organising and marshaling, without whom the race would not be able to be held.  Special thanks to Race Director, Ken Wood, and Chief Marshal Phillip Craig, who has done that job successfully for several years.  First club finisher was Michael Cropper, who is really on a roll just now.  He came 157th in 67.02, a full 3 minutes quicker than his time for the race last year.  Rob Burn, entering the event after a gap of many years, was 273rd, and 3rd M65, in 73.06, Lorraine Hiles 289th, and 5th F55, in 74.01, 18 year old Jack Fisher, in his first time in the race, 291st in 73.21, Gary Wilkinson 304th in 74.40, Adrian Saunders, emerging from an injury, 361st in 77.05, David Tervit 397th in 79.04, Pete Jackson 412th in 79.17, Paul Chapman, pushing his friend, Euan Harrison in a wheelchair, 428th in 80.26, Paul Bradford 447th in 81.06, Clare Tempest 473rd in 82.07, Faith Coy 675th in 91.50, Trish Radford 730th, and 5th F60, in 94.56, Joanne Hunt 739th in 96.26, Adrian Elsworth 787th in 98,44, Paul Adams, more accustomed to Park Runs, 878th in 106.36 and Siobhan Woodland 951st in 123.29.  A celebration and thankyou meal was held in the evening.

10 members were among the 418 finishers at Fountains Abbey Park Run.  They were Mike Cropper, 19.35, Alan Simpson 23.05, Paul Adams 30.15, Jemma Cropper 31.41, Paul Chapman, with Euan again, 33.10, Kim Werner PB 35.06, Ian Codling 40.50, Marian Codling 41.39, and Ian Crane, walking, 45.28   Jill Libby and Phillip Craig were in the 94 at Northallerton, Jill taking 28.01 and Phillip 28.56.  Liz Stephenson at Millfield was 167th out of 203 in 37.29,   and Park Run Tourist, Rosie Gatenby, at Nostell , came 56th out of 201, and 5th lady, in 26.16.

On Friday evening, the club put in two teams in the Churches Together  “A Question of Sport evening”, with each team supplying a list of questions from its sport. After a break for a delicious supper,  I’m delighted to say that Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers won the event, after a tie-break, and were awarded with a silver, inflatable, trophy!  The event had a Bishop and a former Sunderland football player in attendance, and it was a very happy and successful evening.

Club activities are suspended for the time being, and members will be kept informed.

Race Report 10/03/20

Give Rob Burn hills and mud and a cross country race and he’s in his element, and that is exactly what happened at the Yorkshire Veterans Cross country Championships at Sheffield on Sunday!  Rob won the V65 section, over a 10k 4 lap course with 2 significant hills each time, in 46.43 minutes.  Ladies had to cover 2 laps of the course, 5k, Jill Libby taking 30.20, and Christine Burn 36.36.  Congratulations to Rob, and well done to all three for representing the club.

There were 283 finishers at the Lightwater Valley Challenge 10k this weekend, on a much altered course since its inception several years ago, and not clashing with Thirsk 10 for the first time for a while.  In its early days, it was definitely a multi terrain course, but this year it was largely on roads, which made for much easier going, with runners encouraged along by enthusiastic marshals!  The indefatigable Stephan Tomaszewski was first club finisher in 23rd place, and 1st M60, in 43.11.  Andy Butcher came 54th in 47.41, Kirsty Naylor 74th, and 4th lady, in 49.27, Rosie Gatenby 114th in 54.20,  Sue Low 194th in 62.21,  Lianne Robinson 216th in 64.34,  Marian Codling 279th in 87.20 and Ian Codling 281st in 89.43.

The previous day, 464 runners were at the Fountains Abbey Park Run, which had National Women’s Day in mind.  It was very good to see Olivia Mulligan involved and she was 41st, 5th lady, in 21,50,  Geoff Bullock, trying Fountains this week, 161st in 26.24, Pete Jackson, running with his young son, Bobby, 321st in 33.06, Nigel Morgan 343rd in 33.55, Gillian Crane 366th in 35.04, Rosie Gatenby, supporting friends on NWD, 429th in 39.53, Ian Codling 433rd in 40.58, Marian Codling 441st in 41.34 and Kerry Morgan 445th in 41.55. Mike Cropper liked to ring the changes and this week he was on the muddy in places 3-lap course at Harrogate, coming 11th in 20.44 out of 337, with Bev Davies 293rd in 37.01.

Jack Spence was among the massive field of 582 at Newcastle and finished an excellent 17th in PB 19.06, and Gary Wilkinson at Cross Flatts, Leeds, came 30th out of 172 in 23.08.

By the time you read this, Thirsk 10 and Wheelchair race will be almost upon us, at 10 am on Sunday March 15th, Fun Run at 9am.  If you haven’t aleady entered you can turn up and enter on the day.  Plenty of parking and toilets, with refreshments also available – and even a small children’s play park!

Race Report 03/03/20

Races are falling victim to the weather on a regular basis just now, and the latest casualty was the NYSD cross country event which should have been held at Croft on Sunday.  The course was waterlogged, which was especially disappointing as it should have been a club championship event.  The previous weekend was more successful as the Holme House Prison 5k Trail did go ahead – outside the prison!  It was the latest race in the Muddy Roads 5k series, and 17 Harriers were among the 219 finishers on a multi-terrain course including pavement right round the exterior of the prison, squelchy grass, mud or ankle deep water depending on your preference, and decent trails.  Stephan Tomaszewski continued his superb form to come 25th, and 1st M60, in 22.14, Esther Harrison 37th in 23.44, Adrian Saunders 39th in 23.48, Andy Butcher 43rd in 24.10, Martyn Coy 47th in 24.23, Kirsty Naylor 69th in 25.42, David Tervit 80th in 26.33, Duncan Fothergill 82nd in 26.41, Geoff Bullock 91st, and 1st M70, in 27.51, Rosie Gatenby 103rd in 28.21, Faith Coy 117th in 29.33, Alison Butcher 140th in 31.13, Alan Wikeley 187th in 38.41, Margaret Wikeley 194th in 39.30, Oliver Lewis – good to see him involved – 197th in 40.12, Ian Codling, succumbing to the mud at one point, 208th in 45.45 and Marian Codling 209th in 46.06.

Runs at Harewood are always tough, and the Harewood House Half Marathon on the same day was no exception, so Paul Peacock’s 14th finish out of 474 in 1.34.58 was especially commendable.  He was also 1st MV50 finisher.

Rob and Christine Burn, on holiday in Holland, managed to find a trail race, more of a rarity there than they are here, the OER Cross Havelterberg 5.5k Trail, 2 laps, through woodland, very twisting, 10 small hills, and strong winds. Rob finished 23rd out of 86 in 25.32 and Christine 82nd in 41.10, both 1st in their age-groups.

The Park Run at Fountains Abbey this weekend was the first there for 3 weeks, and 416 runners turned out, thoght there was still debris on the course in places as a result of the flooding.  Molly Mayes was first club finisher, 192nd in 28.21, Tracy Hayden 348th in 34.53, running with Caroline Pearce 349th in 34.54, Nigel Morgan 357th in 35.28, Gillian Crane 363rd in 35.51, Liz Stephenson 385th in 39.39, Kerry Morgan 397th in 42.31 and Ian Crane, walking, 404th in 44.29.

Phillip Craig at Northallerton came 54th ouf of 92 in 33.52.  At Millfield, Tom Watson was 20th out of 215 in 23.02, Pete Jackson 28th in 23.43, Geoff Bullock 48th in 26.16 and Rosie Gatenby 58th in PB 26.44.  Mike Cropper was among the 126 at Houghton Hall, coming 8th in 19.56.  There were 245 finishers at the Castle Howard event, and Alan Simpson, in a fine vein of form, came 22nd in 22.36 with Kimberli Werner 212th in 38.05.  Bev Davies seems  to have taken a liking to Park Runs and was out again, this time at Hackworth, Shildon, over a 3-lap course with a testing little hill each time.  She was 92nd out of 108 in 35.45.

Race Report 25/02/20

Race 3 in the Club Championship series of races was held around Holme House Prison on Sunday, in a window between wind and rain, but results are not yet to hand.

Three hardy souls, Alan Simpson, Marc Davies and Fran Jeffery, were among the 409 finishers at the High Nick Fell Race beginning from Dufton.  The 15k event, with 450m of climb, had to cope with the forecast gusty winds, blizzards, a knee deep water crossing, and a long downhill into a headwind to the finish!  All good fun, and maybe the hot soup at the end made it all worthwhile, though an odd runner had to be treated for hypothermia!

Alan Harman was among the 1138 finishers at the popular Snake Lane 10 road race, where conditions were uncomfortable, but nothing like the above.  Alan finished  714th in 90.38.

Even Parkruns were not unaffected by the weather, and, after more heavy rain overnight, the Fountains Abbey course had too much surface water in places for it to be safe.  After crossing the hugely flooded River Ure at Ripon, to find the event cancelled was maybe not completely surprising.

Other events did take place, and at Millfield, Ken Wood had a good run to finish 6th out of 175 in 21.15, with Rosie Gatenby 58th in a PB for the course of 27.06.  Gary Wilkinson tried Albert Park for the first time and was pleased with 46th out of 240 in 22.50.  Adrian Saunders at Catterick was also happy with his 18th out of 171 in 23.02.

There is still time to get your entry in for the Thirsk 10 on March 15th at Thirsk Racecourse, 10am start, plenty of parking and a mostly flat new course.  Wheelchair racers also catered for, and a Fun Run happens before the main event, beginning at 9am.

Race Report 18/02/20

With all the talk about Storm Dennis, conditions were actually better than might have been expected for Park Runs at the weekend, though the event at Fountains Abbey was again cancelled as clearing up there had not yet been finished.  160 runners completed the 3 lap, off road, Millfield event at Easingwold, with Esther Harrison finishing 17th, and 2nd F, in 22.38, Geoff Bullock 53rd in 26.25, Pete Jackson, running with his young son, 111th in 33.36, and Ian and Marian Codling, trying out the course for the first time, 143rd in 41.10 and 145th in 42.46 respectively. 

Regular parkrunner, Rosie Gatenby, was among the 220 at Conyngham Hall, coming 127th in 30.57 and Gary Wilkinson at Stewart Park was a good 48th out of 316 in 23.50.  Further afield, another regular, Mile Cropper, was at the Pymmes event, 12th out of 159 in 20.17.  Perhaps Marc and Bev Davies have got the Park Run bug as the were out for the second time in quick succession at Barrow, Marc 52nd in out of 180 in 24.21 and Bev 139th in 34.25.

Entries for Thirsk 10 are nearing the 950 mark.  Get yours in if you haven’t already, and if you are thinking of joining a running club, come along and give Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers a try.  The two indoor sessions at Thirsk School on Monday and Wednesday evenings, 7pm, have been especially useful in this terrible weather, but are core building all year round, with plenty of opportunities to run with a friendly and welcoming group on other nights of the week.

Thirsk 10 - 2020

Sunday 15th March 2020

Click here for results

Recent Posts

" class="evonabackground" alt="background" />